Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023 | Apply Online for 98083 Postman, MTS & Other Posts

By | November 21, 2022

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023 Postman, MTS & Other Posts Vacancy in 23 Circles for 98083 Posts at www.indiapost.gov.in

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023: The Indian Postal Circle Department has released the job notification for the posts of Postman, Mail Guard and MTS posts to fill 98000+ vacancies in more than 23 Circles. All the interested candidates are required to apply for this India Post Circle jobs and submit the application form before the last date of submission which you can check below. Before applying for the Indian Post Office recruitment, you must check its eligibility criteria which we have listed below. If the candidate is eligible then only fill its application form else your application form will not be accepted by the authorities. Read the notification for this post  and get the online application from its website www.indiapost.gov.in. Here in the post, you must check the details about the Application Form dates, eligibility criteria, and other details.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023

To apply for India Post Office jobs, you must read the eligibility criteria for Indian Post Office available on its notification. You must look for the advertisement and get the details from there about the Age limit and educational qualification. To apply for Post office jobs, the candidate must have the passing certificate for Class 10th as well as he or she must have the ITI certification which must be from the recognized authority. The authority will start accepting the application form expected in December which will continue till Late December  2022, in between these dates candidates must apply for the mentioned posts jobs.

Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023 For Postman, MTS – Details

Name of the OrganizationIndia Post
Name of the PostsPostman, Mail Guard, MTS Posts
Number of Vacancies98,083
Job CategoryNotification
Application processOnline Application
Job TypeFull Time
Indian Post Office Notification Date30th November 2022
Starting date of applicationUpdate Soon
Closing date of applicationUpdate Soon
Job Location23 Circles around Nation
Official Websiteindiapost.gov.in

India Post Recruitment 2023 – Dates To Remember

All important dates for the India Post Recruitment drive will be released along with the India Post Post Office Recruitment 2023 Notification, and we will update the complete schedule for India Post Recruitment 2023 in the table below for your convenience.

India Post Recruitment 2023 – Important Dates
EventDates
India Post Office Recruitment 2023 Notification DateNovember 2022
Online Registration StartsTo be notified
Last Date to ApplyTo be notified
Last Date to pay the application feeTo be notified

Region-Wise Indian Post Office Vacancy Details:

Out of the total number of openings, 59,099 are for postmen, 1,445 are for mail   guards, and 37,539 are for Multi-Tasking Staff (MTS) in 23 circles across the country.

Indian Post Recruitment Vacancy 2023 – Region-wise
CirclePostman VacancyMail Guard VacancyMTS Vacancy
Andhra Pradesh22891081166
Assam93473747
Bihar1851951956
Chattisgarh61316346
Delhi2903202667
Gujarat4524742530
Haryana104324818
Himachal Pradesh42307383
Jammu & Kashmir395NA401
Jharkhand88914600
Karnataka3887901754
Kerala2930741424
Madhya Pradesh2062521268
Maharashtra98841475478
North East581NA358
Odisha153270881
Punjab1824291178
Rajasthan2135631336
Tamil Nadu61301283361
Telangana155382878
Uttar Pradesh49921163911
Uttarakhand67408399
West Bengal52311553744
Total59099144537539

Indian Postal Circle Recruitment Notification 2023 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit:- Candidates must also check the age limit of the candidate which must be from 18 years to 32 years of age as on 1st December 2022. The minimum age criteria for the candidate are 18 years and maximum age criteria of the candidate are 32 years. Age relaxation will be granted to the reserved categories in accordance with government regulations.

Category Wise Age Relaxation

CategoryAge Relaxation
(SC) Scheduled Caste (ST)Scheduled Tribe 5 years
(OBC)3 years
(EWS) Economically Weaker Sections No Relaxation
Persons with Disabilities 10 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + OBC13 years
Persons with Disabilities (PwD) + SC/ST15 years

Educational Qualification

Eligibility Criteria:- 

  • For PostmanCandidates should have passed 10th / 12th Pass from any recognized Board.
  • For Mailguard- Candidates should have passed 10th / 12th Pass from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills
  • For MTS- Candidates should have passed 10th Pass/ 12th Pass from any recognized Board. Must have basic computer skills

India Post Office Postman, MTS & Mail Guard Selection Process:

Candidates who applied for these India Post Jobs released under India Post Recruitment 2023 will be chosen using the following process.

Selection Process:-

  • The academic achievements of candidates would be taken into consideration while choosing candidates for the MTS, Mail Guard, or Postman positions under the India Post Recruitment 2022. The relevant authority will publish several merit lists.

Indian Post Office 2023 Registration Fee:

The applicants who are willing to apply for the recruitment application form need to pay the application fee that is not refundable. Category wise application fee is provided as follows.

  • General/ OBC Category candidates: Rs. 100/-
  • SC/ ST Category candidates: No application fee
  • PWD candidates: No application fee
  • All-female candidates: No application fee
  • Transwoman candidates: No application fee

India Post Office Postman, MTS & Other Posts Pay Scale

  • Students who are hired through post office recruitment are given additional benefits and a good salary. A mail guard makes a gross wage of Rs. 33,718 while a postman makes a gross wage of Rs. 35,370.

How to Apply Online for India Post Recruitment 2023?

  • Download the notification from the Indian Postal Circle below.
  • Read the eligibility requirements, and if you meet them, download the application for Indian Post office positions.
  • Complete the application with all the necessary information.
  • Deposit the Application Fee (Online).
  • Include pictures and all necessary certifications.
  • Finally, send the completed Indian Postal Circle Application form online.

Check Out some of newly released Recruitments Notification

Recruitment Department NameClick For More Details
Indian Post Office Recruitment 2023Click Here
Andhra Pradesh  Police Constable Recruitment 2022 Click Here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *